Legal Questions

Against MVAIC, was the claimant shown to be a qualified, covered person meeting article 52’s conditions?

Deciding this question means ruling on whether the injured person (and so the assignee provider) is eligible for benefits from MVAIC under Insurance Law article 52: a 'qualified person' under § 5202 (b) (New York resident, not an insured, not the owner of the uninsured vehicle), injured by an uninsured or unidentified vehicle after other available coverage was exhausted (Hauswirth), who complied with the article 52 conditions (timely notice of intention / affidavit to MVAIC under § 5208, 24-hour accident report for hit-and-run, reasonable efforts to identify the vehicle under § 5218) and is therefore a 'covered person' under § 5221 (b) (2). It also covers rulings on who must prove these facts and on whether MVAIC's untimely denial or verification precludes or waives the eligibility defense. Categories record what the court held on eligibility in this case, and the split between the two 'not established' categories shows which side the court put the burden on.

The departments are split. The elements are settled: qualified person under § 5202 (b), covered person only after compliance with article 52 (§ 5221 [b] [2]), timely § 5208 notice as a condition precedent, exhaustion against a known owner/driver before MVAIC (Hauswirth, 2d Dept 1997), and an eligibility defense is a lack-of-coverage defense not subject to 30-day preclusion (AD1 Interboro 2010; App Term 2d RAZ 2009, Ocean Diagnostic 2005, Apollo 2016), even though MVAIC is otherwise bound by the 30-day rule (AD2 New York Hosp. 2004). What divides the courts is WHO must prove eligibility: the First Department (Interboro; App Term 1st since 2010) puts the burden on MVAIC as a lack-of-coverage defense, while the Appellate Term, Second Department treats qualified/covered status, exhaustion, residency and the § 5208 affidavit as conditions precedent that the claimant must prove, including at trial as part of its prima facie case (Modern Art 2008 through Masigla 2025). The Appellate Division, Second Department (Englington 2011) held that MVAIC as summary-judgment movant must make the prima facie showing and the claimant need not prove qualified status 'in the first instance' on that motion, which sits uneasily with App Term 2d decisions that grant MVAIC summary judgment because the plaintiff did not demonstrate exhaustion. A precludability outlier exists at trial level (Sama Physical Therapy v MVAIC, Civ Ct Queens 2019: qualified-person defense subject to preclusion).

Leading authorities · Authority map · Decisions by court · Plain-text version (Markdown)

Leading authorities

  • Englington Med., P.C. v Motor Veh. Acc. Indem. Corp. (2011 NY Slip Op 00176) Appellate Division, Second Department, 2011MVAIC as movant must prove claimant not a qualified personOn MVAIC's summary judgment motion, MVAIC had to establish prima facie that the hit-and-run victim was not a qualified person (owner of an uninsured vehicle required to be insured, or a motorcycle rider); a claim form saying 'Mini-Bike' and VTL summonses did not suffice, and the provider did not have to prove qualified status in the first instance.
    Moreover, Englington, as the opponent of MVAIC’s motion for summary judgment, did not have a burden, in the first instance, of establishing that Cruz was a “qualified person” or that it was entitled to no-fault benefits as Cruz’s assignee.
    Later history: Affirms the App Term order in Englington Med., P.C. v MVAIC (2008 NY Slip Op 52179(U)); companion Greater Health Through Chiropractic v MVAIC (16536) affirms App Term 16334
  • Matter of MVAIC v Interboro Med. Care & Diagnostic PC (2010 NY Slip Op 04522) Appellate Division, First Department, 2010First Department: coverage defense not precluded; burden on MVAICAn arbitrator could not refuse to hear MVAIC's defense that the offending vehicle was insured because MVAIC denied late: lack of coverage is an exception to the 30-day rule, NY Hosp did not involve coverage, and MVAIC bears the burden of proving the defense.
    We would add that the burden is on MVAIC to prove its lack-of-coverage defense.
  • New York Hosp. Med. Ctr. of Queens v Motor Veh. Acc. Indem. Corp. (2004 NY Slip Op 08087) Appellate Division, Second Department, 200430-day rule binds MVAIC before it qualifies the claimantMVAIC has the rights and obligations of an article 51 insurer, so the 30-day pay-or-deny period runs without waiting for MVAIC to 'qualify' the injured person; having neither denied nor sought verification in time, and not objecting to the claim form within 10 days, MVAIC could not defeat the hospital's summary judgment.
    the defendant’s contention that the 30-day time requirement contained in 11 NYCRR 65.15 (g) (3) does not apply to it until after it has “qualified” an injured party.
    Later history: lv denied 4 NY3d 705 (2005) (as cited in 16230, 16438, 16504); distinguished as not involving lack of coverage in Matter of MVAIC v Interboro (16438) and RAZ Acupuncture v MVAIC (16424)
  • Modern Art Med., P.C. v MVAIC (2008 NY Slip Op 52586(U)) Appellate Term, Second Department, 2008Second Department App Term: claimant must exhaust remedies against known ownerBecause the provider and its assignor knew who owned the vehicle the assignor was driving, the provider had to exhaust its remedies against the owner before seeking benefits from MVAIC; having not shown exhaustion, it was not entitled to summary judgment.
    Since plaintiff and its assignor were aware of the identity of the owner of the vehicle which plaintiff’s assignor was driving at the time of the accident, plaintiff, as assignee, was required to exhaust its remedies against the vehicle’s owner before seeking relief from MVAIC
  • Avicenna Med. Arts, P.L.L.C. v MVAIC (2016 NY Slip Op 51535(U)) Appellate Term, Second Department, 2016Timely § 5208 affidavit is part of claimant's prima facie caseA timely affidavit giving MVAIC notice of intention to make a claim is a condition precedent to covered-person status; because the provider did not establish at trial that one was submitted, it failed to make out its prima facie case and the complaint was dismissed.
    As plaintiff did not establish that such an affidavit had been submitted to MVAIC, plaintiff failed to establish its prima facie case (see Insurance Law §§ 5202 [b]; 5208, 5221 [b] [2]).
  • Ocean Diagnostic Imaging v Motor Veh. Acc. Indem. Corp. (2005 NY Slip Op 51271(U)) Appellate Term, Second Department, 2005No timely notice of claim: not a covered person; late denial irrelevantMVAIC's untimely denial did not matter because it rested on lack of coverage; since the assignor neither filed a timely notice of claim nor sought leave to file late, the assignor was not a covered person and MVAIC was entitled to dismissal.
    Inasmuch as the record establishes that plaintiff’s assignor failed to file a timely notice of claim or seek leave to file a late notice of claim (see Insurance Law § 5208 [a], [c]), plaintiff’s assignor was not a “covered person” (see Insurance Law § 5221 [b] [2])
  • Hauswirth v American Home Assur. Co. 244 AD2d 528Source of the exhaustion-of-remedies rule: a claimant who knows the owner/driver must exhaust remedies against them (and their carriers) before MVAIC; claim premature until then. Cited by 87 candidates.Not in our database.
  • Matter of Motor Veh. Acc. Indem. Corp. v Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co. 89 NY2d 214Only 'qualified persons' are entitled to MVAIC no-fault coverage (cited in Englington and ~17 candidates).Not in our database.
  • Canty v Motor Veh. Acc. Indem. Corp. 95 AD2d 50924-hour accident-report requirement of § 5208 (a) (2) and its excuse; cited for hit-and-run claimants (10 candidates).Not in our database.
  • Matter of Acosta-Collado v Motor Veh. Acc. Indem. Corp. 103 AD3d 714Exhaustion before MVAIC; cited by App Term 2d from 2017 for prematurity (e.g. Continental Med. 17511).Not in our database.
  • Central Gen. Hosp. v Chubb Group of Ins. Cos. 90 NY2d 195Lack-of-coverage defenses are not subject to 30-day preclusion; relied on to hold MVAIC's eligibility defense non-precludable.Not in our database.
  • Knight v Motor Veh. Acc. Indem. Corp. 62 AD3d 665Plaintiff (personal-injury action) failed to establish qualified-person status; distinguished in Englington.Not in our database.

Authority map

Each circle is a decision on this question, placed by court and date; its colour is the position it took. Lines are citations between them. Select a circle (or find a decision by name) to see its links and summary. The same decisions are listed by court below the map.

Court finds a qualification or article 52 condition affirmatively NOT met; claim fails on that groundEligibility is treated as the claimant's burden / condition precedent and the claimant did not prove it; claim fails or is prematureMVAIC bore the burden on its eligibility / lack-of-coverage defense and did not meet it; claimant prevails on this pointCourt finds the claimant qualified/covered, or the condition met or excused, on the claimant's own proofEligibility cannot be decided on this record: triable issue, or defense preserved and remitted/remandedMVAIC may not rely on the eligibility objection because of untimely denial/verification or waiverRing: rules on the question, but another ground decided the caseContrasted, distinguished or limitedDeclined to follow, questioned, overruled or reversedCited
Layout

The map loads when you scroll to it.

How the rule was applied, by court

Court Found not eligible Claimant's proof lacking MVAIC failed to prove Found eligible Unresolved / for trial Defense precluded/waivedTotal
Appellate Division, First Department0010102
Appellate Division, Second Department0020013
Appellate Division, Fourth Department0000101
Appellate Term, First Department801907236
Appellate Term, Second Department5795173911192
Trial courts in the First Department3200005
Trial courts in the Second Department104424428

Decisions (267)

Every decision in our database that rules on this question: highest court first, then by department, newest first. 251 turn on it; the others rule on it alongside a different main ground (marked "also decides"). The one-sentence summaries describe what each court said on this question.

How this page is made: the decisions are those in our case-law database that cite this question's leading cases or were tagged with its subject. A language model read each one in full and recorded whether it rules on the question, the position it took and a one-sentence summary; a second, independent reading checked every entry. Court, department, date and the citation links come from the database. Read the decision before relying on it.