American Tr. Ins. Co. v Jong Won Yom (2024 NY Slip Op 50723(U))
[…] Co. v de Martinez, 240 AD2d 580 [2d Dept 1997] [billing notice to policyholder failed to include advices that insured has option of remitting premium payment either through producer or directly to company so subsequent cancellation invalid]; Cohn v Royal Globe Ins. Co., 67 AD2d 993 [2d Dept 1979], affd 49 NY2d 942 [1980] [cancellation notice invalid due to type face smaller than 12 points].)

Footnote 23:The hearing arbitrator did not describe the “medical documentation.” Presumably it was the reports for the dates of service.

Footnote 24:CPLR 7511 (c) provides:

Grounds for modifying. The court shall modify the award if:

1. there was a miscalculation of figures or a mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award; or

2. the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them and the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the issues submitted; or

3. the award is imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy.

American Tr. Ins. Co. v Rutland Med., PC (2023 NY Slip Op 50814(U))

Reported in New York Official Reports at American Tr. Ins. Co. v Rutland Med., PC (2023 NY Slip Op 50814(U))



American Transit Insurance Company, Petitioner,

against