American Tr. Ins. Co. v Jong Won Yom (2024 NY Slip Op 50723(U))
[…] Moreover, as partial payment of a judgment is made, a partial satisfaction-piece is required to be filed by the judgment creditor (see CPLR 5020 [a]).

On January 17, 2024, when this Court performed calculations of the amounts owed on the judgments when final payment was made by Petitioner, it did not take into account that No-Fault insurance interest of two percent per month should be applied only on the balance of the principal, which would comport with the text of Insurance Law § 5106: “Payments of first party benefits and additional first party benefits shall be made as the loss is incurred. Such benefits are overdue if not paid within thirty days after the claimant supplies proof of the fact and amount of loss sustained. If proof is not supplied as to the entire claim, the amount which is supported by proof is overdue if not paid within thirty days after such proof is supplied. All overdue payments shall bear interest at the rate of two percent per month.” This Insurance Law provision of two percent per month does not apply to anything other than the principal balance of first party benefits, i.e., the health service benefits which were overdue.