American Tr. Ins. Co. v Jong Won Yom (2024 NY Slip Op 50723(U))
[…] And the Crystal Entities request an award of attorney fees, should they prevail in this action. Utica cross-moves for partial summary judgment under CPLR 3212 on its request for a declaration that it has no duty to indemnify the Crystal Entities in connection with the costs of [*3]repair or replacement of the curtain wall. (NYSCEF Doc No. 28.)


DISCUSSION


I. Whether Utica’s Declaratory-Judgment Claim is Subject to Dismissal

CPLR 3001 provides that the court “may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” A declaratory-judgment action “thus requires an actual controversy between genuine disputants with a stake in the outcome, and may not be used as a vehicle for an advisory opinion” (Long Is. Light. Co. v Allianz Underwriters Ins.