American Tr. Ins. Co. v Jong Won Yom (2024 NY Slip Op 50723(U))
[…] Thus, in the absence of guidance from appellate authority directly on point with respect to § 130-1.1 costs, this Court must determine whether, the failure of Respondents’ counsel to issue partial satisfactions of judgment constituted frivolous conduct, within the meaning of § 130-1.1.

In doing so, this Court notes that issuing a partial satisfaction of judgment is not discretionary. As CPLR 5020 (a) provides: “When a person entitled to enforce a judgment receives satisfaction or partial satisfaction of the judgment, he shall execute and file with the proper clerk pursuant to subdivision (a) of section 5021, a satisfaction-piece or partial satisfaction-piece acknowledged in the form required to entitle a deed to be recorded, which shall set forth the book and page where the judgment is docketed. A copy of the satisfaction-piece or partial satisfaction-piece filed with the clerk shall be mailed to the judgment debtor by the person entitled to enforce the judgment within ten days after the date of filing.” “Since it is undisputed that the bank has successfully collected an amount of money toward the judgment, the appellants are entitled to a partial satisfaction-piece in that amount (see generally, 5 Weinstein-Korn- Miller, NY Civ Prac ¶¶ 5020.01, 5020.03, 5020.05, 5021.05; Matter of Quiggle v