Citywide Social Work & Psychological Servs., P.L.L.C. v State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. (2006 NY Slip Op 51831(U))
[…] Enjoining Defendant from Information Disclosure

The real objective of the plaintiff’s application is to obtain an Order of this Court which prohibits the defendant and its attorneys from disclosing any documents or the information obtained in

this action to any other party. While not expressly labeled; this clearly is a request for a permanent injunction. The Suffolk County District Court, as constituted by the Uniform District Court Act, has limited equitable powers. Sec.§209 of the UDCA expressly provides “(b) Injunction or Restraining Order. No injunction or restraining order shall issue out of or by this Court unless…” The statute provides for only four allowable injunction instances which involve criminal zoning, waste, chattel recovery, and money judgment enforcement proceedings.