Evanston Ins. Co. v P.S. Bruckel, Inc. (2019 NY Slip Op 50589(U))
[…] Evanston opposes both motions, arguing, among other things, that Insurance Law § 3420(d)(2), which requires that written notice of a disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage “for death or bodily injury arising out of . . . [an] accident occurring within this state” shall be given “as soon as is reasonably possible . . . to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant,” does not apply because the State v.