Time to Care Pharm. Inc. v American Tr. Ins. Co. (2024 NY Slip Op 50126(U))
[…] INDEX #19937/10

REG FLUSHING MED/GOMEZ

On balance, however, these interests do not outweigh North Carolina’s in determining whether the instant claims are covered by the subject policy. Since defendant maintains that this North Carolina auto insurance policy provides no coverage for the instant claims based upon a specific section of North Carolina’s statutes, the issue will be decided under applicable statutory provisions and caselaw precedents from the State of North Carolina.

The starting point for analysis is the wording of North Carolina’s statute governing “Rate evasion fraud” (NCGS §58-2-164). In pertinent part, it provides: “If an applicant [for auto insurance] provides false and misleading information as to the applicant’s or any named insured’s status as an eligible applicant and that fraudulent information makes the applicant or any named insured appear to be an eligible applicant when that person is in fact not an eligible applicant, the insurer may do any or all of the following:

(1)Refuse to issue a policy.

(2)Cancel or refuse to renew a policy that has been issued.

(3)Deny coverage for any claim arising out of bodily injury or property damage suffered by the applicant. This subdivision does not apply to innocent third parties. (Emphasis added).

NCGS §58-2-164(g).

Two secondary issues are presented respecting the scope and meaning of these provisions. First, did Mr.