Reported in New York Official Reports at Island Life Chiropractic Pain Care, PLLC v Allstate Ins. Co. (2018 NY Slip Op 51006(U))
[…] By order dated January 22, 2016, the Supreme Court denied the petition. The petitioner appeals.
Judicial review of arbitration awards is extremely limited (see Matter of County of Nassau v Civil Serv. Empls. Assn., 150 AD3d 1230, 1230 [2017]; Matter of Fiduciary Ins. Co. v American Bankers Ins. Co. of Florida, 132 AD3d 40, 45 [2015]). Pursuant to CPLR 7511 (b) (1) (iii), a court may [*2]vacate an arbitration award if the arbitrator “exceeded his power or so imperfectly executed it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.” However, vacatur of an award pursuant to this provision is warranted “ ’only if it violates a strong public policy, is irrational, or clearly exceeds a specifically enumerated limitation on the arbitrator’s power’ ” (Matter of Vintage Flooring & Tile, Inc. v DCM of NY, LLC, 123 AD3d 731, 732