Forest Rehabilitation Medicine PC v Allstate Ins. Co. (2014 NY Slip Op 24160)
[…] This issue of whether MUA is a surgical procedure and therefore the practice of medicine was recently litigated in Texas [Texas Board of Chiropractic Examiners v Texas Medical Association, ___SW3d___, 2012 WL 2742554, 7/16/12]. Unlike New York, Texas specifically defines a surgical procedure and prohibits chiropractors from engaging in surgical procedures [Texas Occupational Code §201.002 (a)(4) and §201.002( c)(1)]. In fact, the Texas statute in describing what is included in a “surgical procedure” refers to those “procedures included in the surgery section of the common procedures coding system as adopted by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services of the United States Department of Health and Human Services.” The Texas Court of Appeals ruled MUA is in fact a surgical procedure under those codes and cannot be performed by chiropractors.

Presumably MUA in Texas is performed in the same manner as in New York, so how can it be “surgery” in Texas and not “surgery” in New York.