Forest Rehabilitation Medicine PC v Allstate Ins. Co. (2014 NY Slip Op 24160)
[…] (see Gagliardotto v. Huntington Hosp., 25 AD3d 758, 759; Andaloro v. Town of Ramapo, 242 AD2d 354, 355; Rabinowitz v. Elimian, 55 AD3d 813, 814). Accordingly, preclusion is not warranted herein. (see Rowan v. Cross County Ski & Skate, Inc., 42 AD3d 563; Young v. Long Is. Univ., 297 AD2d 320; Abramson v. Pick Quick Foods, Inc., 56 AD3d 702, 703). The court will not strike Dr. Lown’s testimony upon these grounds.

ADMISSIBILITY OF PEER REVIEW REPORTS

AS A BUSINESS RECORD UNDER CPLR 4518(a)

CPLR 4518(a) permits the introduction of a business record as an exception to the hearsay rule. Pursuant to Rule 4518(a), “Any writing or record, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence or event, shall be admissible in evidence in proof of that act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the judge finds that it was made in the regular course of any business and that it was the regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter….” To admit a record under the CPLR 4518(a) business records exception for the truth of its contents, the four foundational elements must be satisfied.