Reported in New York Official Reports at All Health Med. Care v Government Empls. Ins. Co. (2004 NY Slip Op 24008)
[…] Cas. Co., 195 Misc 2d 352 [Civ Ct, Queens County 2003]). Rather than burden a colleague judge, for the sake of judicial economy, the court will address the heart of the defendant’s motion.
The substance of GEICO’s summary judgment motion is the defense contention that Education Law § 6551 prohibits a chiropractor from prescribing the aforementioned medical supplies and equipment. Education Law § 6551 (3), in pertinent part, states: “A license to practice chiropractic shall not permit the holder thereof . . . to prescribe, administer, dispense or use in his practice drugs or medicines . . . or to utilize electrical devices except those devices approved by the board as being appropriate to the practice of chiropractic.”
First, for purposes of this motion, the court will assume arguendo that section 6551 can be used by insurers to defeat recovery in a no-fault casealthough the legal issue is not entirely free of doubt, has not been raised by counsel, and is not decided herein (see, State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.