Reported in New York Official Reports at Alev Med. Supply, Inc. v Progressive Ins. Co. (2010 NY Slip Op 50813(U))
[…] As is apparent from the foregoing, to suggest that motor vehicle owners/lessors, who choose to operate as self-insurers, should benefit from the shorter statute of limitations provided by CPLR § 214(2), for “liability … created or imposed by statute except as provided in sections 213 and 215”, because they do not physically issue a policy of insurance or a no-fault endorsement, overlooks the fact that the very same obligations are imposed upon insurance companies by mandating that their policies contain such endorsements. Insurance Law § 5103(a); 11 N.Y.C.R.R. § 65-1.1(a) Moreover, Insurance Law § 5103(h) provides that “Any policy of insurance obtained to satisfy the financial security requirements of article six or eight of the vehicle and traffic law which does not contain provisions complying with the requirements of this article [Article 51], shall be construed as if such provisions were embodied therein.”
As recently recognized in Mandarino v. Travelers Property Casualty Ins.