Matter of Spartan Med. Supply v Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. (2019 NY Slip Op 50862(U))
[…] Given Allstate’s failure to do so, the defense is dismissed (id.).

Allstate’s Cross-Application

The Court now addresses Allstate’s cross-application for an order pursuant to CPLR §902 dismissing the plaintiffs’ class allegations. In support thereof, counsel contends that as the plaintiffs have failed to move for class certification within the sixty days following Allstate’s service of its responsive pleading, the class allegations must be dismissed (see Zevgaras Affirmation in Support at 5;see also Defendant’s Memorandum of Law in Support).

CPLR §902 provides, in relevant part: “within sixty daysafter the time to serve a responsive pleading has expired for all persons named as defendants in an action brought as a class action, the plaintiff shall move for an order to determine whether it is to be so maintained.” In interpreting the statute, the Court of Appeals stated that “[t]he explicit design of Article 9 * * *, is that a determination as to the appropriateness of class action relief shall be promptly made at the outset of the litigation.”