Reported in New York Official Reports at Devonshire Surgical Facility, L.L.C. v Hereford Ins. Co. (2010 NY Slip Op 52297(U))
[…] Auto. Ins. Co. v Mallela, 4 NY3d 313, 319, 321 [2005]). Mallela was decided on March 29, 2005. The Legislature subsequently enacted Insurance Law § 5109, which became effective on August 2, 2005.
There is no indication in section 5109 that the statute overrules Mallela. Nor is there any such indication in its legislative history, which “must be reviewed in light of the existing decisional law which the Legislature is presumed to be familiar with” (Matter of Knight-Ridder Broadcasting v Greenberg, 70 NY2d 151, 157 [1987]).
Section 5109 (a) states, “The superintendent, in consultation with the commissioner of health and the commissioner of education, shall by regulation, promulgate standards and procedures for investigating and suspending or removing the authorization for providers of health services to demand or request payment for health services as specified in” Insurance Law § 5102 (a) (1). However, the Superintendent of Insurance has issued no regulations pursuant to section 5109 (a). Thus, if—as defendants contend—only the Superintendent can take action against fraudulently incorporated health care providers, then no one can take such action.