Andrew Carothers, M.D., P.C. v Progressive Ins. Co. (2019 NY Slip Op 04643)
[…] Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388 is the sole provision of Vehicle and Traffic Law article 11, which governs civil liability for negligence in the operation of vehicles. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388 (2) states, “As used in this section, ‘vehicle’ means a ‘motor vehicle’, as defined in [Vehicle and Traffic Law § 125], except fire and police vehicles,” and certain other vehicles not relevant here. The Vehicle and Traffic Law also includes a definition of the term “motor vehicle” in Vehicle and Traffic Law § 125, which is part of the article defining terms of general use in the Vehicle and Traffic Law. Under that statute, “motor vehicle” means “[e]very vehicle operated or driven upon a public highway which is propelled by any power other than muscular power,” with exceptions for all-terrain vehicles, snowmobiles and mobility aids for the disabled (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 125).