Andrew Carothers, M.D., P.C. v Progressive Ins. Co. (2019 NY Slip Op 04643)
[…] Because Vehicle and Traffic Law § 125 defines a “motor vehicle” as essentially any powered vehicle, including a police vehicle, Fitzgerald posits that Insurance Law § 3420 (f) provides SUM coverage for accidents involving police vehicles via its inherent incorporation of the Vehicle and Traffic Law § 125 definition of “motor vehicle.” In Fitzgerald’s view, it does not matter that Insurance Law § 3420 (e) covers accidents arising from the operation “of any motor vehicle or of any vehicle as defined in [Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388 (2)]” (emphasis added) because that statute only references Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388 (2) to define the distinct term “vehicle,” and it does not define the separate term “motor vehicle.”