Andrew Carothers, M.D., P.C. v Progressive Ins. Co. (2019 NY Slip Op 04643)
[…] A. Legal Framework

Our analysis begins, as it must, with the statute. Indeed, “the text of a provision ‘is the clearest indicator of legislative intent and courts should construe unambiguous language to give effect to its plain meaning’ ” (Matter of Albany Law School v New York State Off. of Mental Retardation & Dev. Disabilities, 19 NY3d 106, 120 [2012], quoting Matter of DaimlerChrysler Corp. v Spitzer, 7 NY3d 653, 660 [2006]). In accordance with the No-Fault Law, automobile insurers, like GEICO, must provide up to $50,000 of coverage for an insured’s “basic economic loss” (Insurance Law § 5102 [a]), which includes,

“[a]ll necessary expenses incurred for: (i) medical, hospital (including services rendered in compliance with article forty-one of the public health law, whether or not such services are rendered directly by a hospital), surgical, nursing, dental, ambulance, x-ray, prescription drug and prosthetic services; (ii) psychiatric, physical therapy (provided that treatment is rendered pursuant to a referral) and occupational therapy and rehabilitation; (iii) any non-medical remedial care and treatment rendered in accordance with a religious method of healing{**27 NY3d at 27} recognized by the laws of this state; and (iv) any other professional health services” (Insurance Law § 5102 [a] [1]).

Expenses for basic economic loss, as described in this paragraph, “shall be in accordance with the limitations of” Insurance Law § 5108 (id.).