Andrew Carothers, M.D., P.C. v Progressive Ins. Co. (2019 NY Slip Op 04643)
[…] Cas. Ins. Co., 9 NY3d 312, 317 [2007] [citation{**12 NY3d at 222} omitted]). We recently reiterated that the no-fault scheme’s core objective is “to provide a tightly timed process of claim, disputation and payment” (id. at 319, quoting Presbyterian Hosp. in City of N.Y. v Maryland Cas. Co., 90 NY2d 274, 281 [1997]). In furtherance of this objective, an insurer’s failure to pay or deny a claim within the requisite time period carries significant consequences, including the payment of attorneys’ fees and interest.

Insurance Law § 5106 (a) provides that “[if] a valid claim or portion was overdue, the claimant shall . . . be entitled to recover his attorney’s reasonable fee, for services necessarily performed in connection with securing payment of the overdue claim . . . .” Pursuant to the authority delegated to him by section 5106 (a), the Superintendent of Insurance promulgated regulation 11 NYCRR 65-4.6 establishing a minimum attorneys’ fee and further providing that the “attorney’s fee shall be limited as follows: 20 percent of the amount of first-party