Andrew Carothers, M.D., P.C. v Progressive Ins. Co. (2019 NY Slip Op 04643)
[…] Accordingly, the legislature presumably meant to exclude police vehicles from coverage under the interrelated provisions of Insurance Law § 3420 (e), (f) (1) and (2), and the SUM endorsement here necessarily features that same exclusion. For that reason, we have never looked to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 125 for guidance as to the meaning of the term “motor vehicle” under Insurance Law § 3420 (f), instead relying on the use of comparable terms in Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388 (2) (see Amato, 72 NY2d at 293-294) and the MVAIC Act (Insurance Law art 52) (see Wagoner, 45 NY2d at 586-588).

While Insurance Law § 3420 (e)’s use of the phrase “of any motor vehicle or of any vehicle as defined in [Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388 (2)]” may be confusing insofar as the terms are inherently conflicting in their scope under the Vehicle and Traffic Law, it appears that the legislature chose those words as an imprecise expression of its intent to incorporate Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388 (2)’s