Andrew Carothers, M.D., P.C. v Progressive Ins. Co. (2019 NY Slip Op 04643)
[…] We now affirm.

II.

To decide this appeal, we must examine the interplay of the consent-to-settle (Condition 10), exhaustion (Condition 9), and subrogation-protection (Condition 13) provisions in the standard SUM endorsement prescribed by Regulation 35-D, which the Department designed to “reduce confusion regarding [SUM] coverage, make it easier to collect benefits and, when disputes arise, make it simpler to resolve those disputes” (NY Reg, Apr. 22, 1992, at 21). To put these provisions in perspective, a bit of history is in order.

Insurance Law § 3420 (f) (2) (A) provides that “[a]s a condition precedent to the obligation of the insurer to pay under the [SUM] insurance coverage, the limits of liability of all bodily injury liability bonds or insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident shall be exhausted by payment of judgments or settlements.” And in S’Dao, we concluded that “the exhaustion requirement of section 3420 (f) (2) relates back to the statute’s reference to ‘another motor vehicle’ and indicates that the proper focus is on the underinsured status of each individual tortfeasor” (87 NY2d at 854).