Andrew Carothers, M.D., P.C. v Progressive Ins. Co. (2019 NY Slip Op 04643)
[…] Thus, subsection (f) (1) states that

“[n]o policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any natural person arising out of the ownership, maintenance and use of a motor vehicle by the insured shall be issued or delivered . . . unless it contains a provision whereby the insurer agrees that it will pay to the insured, as defined in such provision . . . all sums . . . which the insured or his legal representative shall be entitled to recover as damages from an owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle.” (Insurance Law § 3420 [f] [1] [emphasis added].)

Subsection (f) (2) (A) declares that “[a]ny such policy shall, at the option of the insured, also provide supplementary uninsured/underinsured motorists insurance for bodily injury,” which is a species of uninsured motorist insurance that covers liability stemming from accidents involving the named insured and a motorist who possesses automotive insurance with limits or other restrictions that are inadequate to cover the full extent of the loss.