Andrew Carothers, M.D., P.C. v Progressive Ins. Co. (2019 NY Slip Op 04643)
[…] Footnote 4:When confronted with another phrase in this statute joined by a similarly perplexing coordinating conjunction, we have previously declined to construe the phrase literally to create an expansion of coverage not otherwise clearly contemplated by the legislature (see Matter of Allstate Ins. Co. v Libow, 65 NY2d 807, 809 [1985] [affirming “for the reasons stated in the opinion” of the Appellate Division, which refused to interpret literally a clause in former Insurance Law § 3420 (f), which requires payment of “all sums, not exceeding a maximum amount or limit of ten thousand dollars exclusive of interest and costs, on account of injury to and all sums, not exceeding a maximum amount or limit of fifty thousand dollars exclusive of interest and costs, on account of death of one person, in any one accident” because the literal reading would have permitted the unintended aggregation of certain claims under that statute]; see also Matter of Allstate Ins. Co. v Libow, 106 AD2d 110, 116-118 [2d Dept 1984]).