Andrew Carothers, M.D., P.C. v Progressive Ins. Co. (2019 NY Slip Op 04643)
[…] As noted, Insurance Law § 3420 (e) and (f) (1) do not directly define “motor vehicle” in so many words, but Insurance Law § 3420 (e) does refer to “a[ ] motor vehicle or . . . a[ ] vehicle {**25 NY3d at 806}as defined in [Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388 (2)].” Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388 is the sole provision of Vehicle and Traffic Law article 11, which governs civil liability for negligence in the operation of vehicles. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388 (2) states, “As used in this section, ‘vehicle’ means a ‘motor vehicle’, as defined in [Vehicle and Traffic Law § 125], except fire and police vehicles,” and certain other vehicles not relevant here.