Andrew Carothers, M.D., P.C. v Progressive Ins. Co. (2019 NY Slip Op 04643)
[…] The Appellate Division granted plaintiff’s motion, certifying the question whether its opinion and order was properly made (2017 NY Slip Op 90794[U]). We subsequently denied a motion by Progressive to dismiss the appeal (32 NY3d 1073 [2018]).

III.

In New York, a professional service corporation may be owned and controlled only by licensed professionals (see Business Corporation Law § 1507). Moreover, licensed professionals are permitted to incorporate only if they are the sole organizers, owners, and operators of the professional corporation (see Business Corporation Law §§ 1503 [a], [b]; 1508). To incorporate, the licensed individual must obtain a “certificate . . . issued by the [New York State [*6]Department of Education] certifying that each of the proposed shareholders, directors and officers is authorized by law to practice a profession which the corporation is being organized to practice” (Business Corporation Law § 1503 [b] [ii]), and the Department of Education may not issue a certificate of authority to a professional service corporation unless it meets these qualifications (see Education Law § 6507 [4] [c] [i]).