Andrew Carothers, M.D., P.C. v Progressive Ins. Co. (2019 NY Slip Op 04643)
[…] Certain affidavits and documents submitted in support of a motion for summary judgment may [*8]be deemed admissible where those documents meet the requirements of the business records exception to the rule against hearsay under CPLR 4518 (see e.g. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v Clancy, 117 AD3d 472, 472 [1st Dept 2014]; Education Plus, Inc. v Glasser, 112 AD3d 1125, 1125-1126 [3d Dept 2013]; Melendez v 176 Hopkins Assoc., LP, 28 AD3d 723, 723 [2d Dept 2006]). CPLR 4518 (a) provides:

“Any writing or record, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence or event, shall be admissible in evidence in proof of that act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the judge finds that it was made in the regular course of any business and that it was the regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter.”

III.

Applying these principles to the instant facts, the Appellate Division properly determined that plaintiff met its prima facie summary judgment burden. As relevant here, to support its motion, plaintiff submitted the eight verification of treatment forms and Matatov’s affidavit.