Andrew Carothers, M.D., P.C. v Progressive Ins. Co. (2019 NY Slip Op 04643)
[…] The carriers’ defense is that plaintiff was not eligible to seek reimbursement of the insurance benefits under 11 NYCRR 65-3.16 (a) (12) (stating that “[a] provider of health care services is not eligible for reimbursement . . . if the provider fails to meet any applicable New York State or local licensing requirement necessary to perform such service in New York”), because it was controlled by unlicensed nonphysicians (see Business Corporation Law § 1507 [a] [requiring all shareholders of a professional service corporation to be “individuals who are authorized by law to practice in this state a profession which such corporation is authorized to practice and who are or have been engaged in the practice of such profession in such corporation or a predecessor entity, or who will engage in the practice of such profession in such corporation within thirty days of the date such shares are issued”] and § 1508 [a] [imposing similar requirements on directors and officers of a professional service corporation]). The defendants also relied on our decision in State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.