Andrew Carothers, M.D., P.C. v Progressive Ins. Co. (2019 NY Slip Op 04643)
[…] Expenses for basic economic loss, as described in this paragraph, “shall be in accordance with the limitations of” Insurance Law § 5108 (id.). Section 5108, titled “Limit on charges by providers of health services,” authorizes the Chair of the Workers’ Compensation Board to adopt fee schedules for basic economic losses, and mandates the Superintendent of the Department of Financial Services, in consultation with the Chair, to establish fee schedules “for all such services” not covered by the Chair’s schedules (Insurance Law § 5108 [b]).

Section 5108 also provides that basic economic loss service charges “shall not exceed the charges permissible” under the Chair’s schedule, “except where the insurer or arbitrator determines that unusual procedures or unique circumstances justify the excess charge” (Insurance Law § 5108 [a]). Furthermore, a health care provider may not “demand or request any payment in addition to the charges authorized pursuant to this section” under the Chair and Superintendent’s fee schedules (Insurance Law § 5108 [c]). Enforcement is, in part, facilitated by mandated self-regulation, which requires an insurer to report to the Commissioner of Health, [*4]among other improper conduct, “any patterns of overcharging, excessive treatment or other improper actions by a health provider” (id.). As this language illustrates, the legislature sought to cap payments and impose uniform fee rates in accordance with the regulatory schedules.