Ocean Acupuncture, P.C. v State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. (2009 NY Slip Op 50565(U))
[…] The court must reject the insurer’s contention that the programmatic noncompensability under Medicare bars submission of a claim under the no-fault program. To adopt that argument would require judicial rewriting of New York’s no-fault statute to insert a reference to Medicare standards. The no-fault statute references only a single bright line standard for compensable health care services, which encompasses workers’ compensation fee schedules (Insurance Law § 5108 [a] [no-fault charges “shall not exceed the charges permissible under the schedules prepared [*4]and established by the chairman of the workers’ compensation board for industrial accidents, except (to the extent) unusual procedures or unique circumstances justify the excess charge”], [c] [“No provider of health services . . . may demand or request any payment in addition to the (authorized) charges”]).