Reported in New York Official Reports at East Acupuncture, P.C. v Allstate Ins. Co. (2005 NY Slip Op 25242)
[…] After research and argument, the court finds this is an issue of first impression.
The basic questions presented in this case concern whether a given diagnostic tool is medically necessary regardless of the medical professional who orders it and the degree of inquiry, if any, a medical supplier must perform regarding the authority of the prescribing doctor to write the prescription in question in order to recover first-party no-fault benefits.
Chiropractors are licensed in this state pursuant to the New York State Education Law. Under section 6551 (1) of the Education Law, the profession of chiropractic is defined as “detecting and correcting by manual or mechanical means structural imbalance, distortion, or subluxations in the human body for the purpose of removing nerve interference and the effects thereof, where such interference is the result of or related to distortion, misalignment or subluxation of or in the vertebral column.”
This section of the statute continues to enumerate various restrictions imposed on chiropractors with respect to the methods of treatment they may employ and the diseases and malfunctions they may or may not treat, as well as the nature of the medicines and medical supplies they may prescribe.