New York Ctr. for Specialty Surgery v State Farm Ins. Co. (2021 NY Slip Op 50314(U))
[…] Nor is the striking of a party’s pleadings warranted merely by virtue of “imperfect compliance with discovery demands” (Commerce & Industry Insurance Company at 144).

Motion to Compel Discovery

Defendant’s motion to compel a further response to its interrogatories and to compel plaintiff to appear for a deposition is granted. As noted above, defendant has demonstrated that the response to its interrogatories is deficient and that it is entitled to a deposition.

CPLR § 3124 allows a court to compel disclosure “[i]f a person fails to respond to or [*8]comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question, or order.”