New York Ctr. for Specialty Surgery v State Farm Ins. Co. (2021 NY Slip Op 50314(U))
[…] This constitutes this Court’s decision and Order.

Dated: May 25, 2020

Bronx, New York

______________________________

FIDEL E. GOMEZ, JCC

Footnotes

Footnote 1:Notably, in its motion, defendant also asserts that plaintiff improperly objected to several questions within the interrogatories. However, defendant’s wholesale failure to articulate why the objections were improper precludes this Court from ruling on that portion of the motion.

Footnote 2:General construction Law § 25-a states that “[w]hen any period of time, computed from a certain day, within which or after which or before which an act is authorized or required to be done, ends on a Saturday, Sunday or a public holiday, such act may be done on the next succeeding business day and if the period ends at a specified hour, such act may be done at or before the same hour of such next succeeding business day”)

Footnote 3:Because we are in the midst of the Covid 19 Pandemic with all of the attendant disruptions to people’s lives and indeed the Court System, the time periods for compliance with this Court’s directives must necessarily be long.