Reported in New York Official Reports at Parisien v 21st Century Ins. Co. (2022 NY Slip Op 50362(U))
[…] On appeal, plaintiff contends, among other things, that the Civil Court improperly vacated the judgment.
Under the circumstances presented, we find that plaintiff had the capacity to seek entry of judgment and maintain this action as part of the winding up of its business affairs pursuant to Business Corporation Law §§ 1005 and 1006. While CPLR 1017 provides that a court shall order substitution of the proper party where a corporate party is dissolved, to the extent that Business Corporation Law §§ 1005 and 1006 can be deemed to be inconsistent with CPLR 1017 and 1021, the Business Corporation Law provisions govern (see CPLR 101). Business Corporation Law § 1006 provides, in pertinent part, that “(a) A dissolved corporation, its directors, officers and shareholders may continue to function for the purpose of winding up the affairs of the corporation in the same manner as if the dissolution had not taken place, except as otherwise provided in this chapter or by court order.” Business Corporation Law § 1005 (a) (2) defines “winding up” as the performance of acts directed toward the liquidation of the corporation, including the collection and sale of corporate assets (see Matter of 172 E. 122 St. Tenants Assn. v Schwarz, 73 NY2d 340 [1989]).