Medical Supply of NY Corp. v Berkshire Hathaway Homestate Ins. Co. (2025 NY Slip Op 50504(U))
[…] Accordingly, the order is the order is reversed, the branch of defendant’s motion seeking, in effect pursuant to CPLR 5015 (a) (4), to vacate the judgment entered June 2, 2023 is denied, and the matter is remitted to the Civil Court to determine the remaining branches of defendant’s motion.

BUGGS, J.P., OTTLEY and QUIÑONES, JJ., concur.

ENTER:

Paul Kenny

Chief Clerk

Decision Date: February 14, 2025

Footnotes


Footnote 1: CPLR 3217 (a) (2) provides that “[a]ny party asserting a claim may discontinue it without an order . . . by filing with the clerk of the court . . . a stipulation in writing signed by the attorneys of record for all parties” (emphasis added).



Burke Physical Therapy, P.C. v State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. (2025 NY Slip Op 50194(U))

Reported in New York Official Reports at Burke Physical Therapy, P.C. v State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. (2025 NY Slip Op 50194(U))

[*1]
Burke Physical Therapy, P.C. v State Farm Mut.