Reported in New York Official Reports at Matter of Global Liberty Ins. Co. of N.Y. v Capital Chiropractic, P.C. (2020 NY Slip Op 01466)
[…] Thereafter, Hereford interposed an answer to the complaint and asserted a counterclaim against Repwest, among others, for loss transfer pursuant to Insurance Law § 5105 (a).
After Repwest failed to timely reply to the counterclaim, Hereford moved for leave to enter a default judgment on its counterclaim insofar as asserted against Repwest. The Supreme Court denied Hereford’s motion and deemed Repwest’s reply to the counterclaim to have been served. Hereford appeals.
Pursuant to Insurance Law § 5105 (b), “[t]he sole remedy of any insurer or compensation provider to recover on a claim arising pursuant to subsection (a) hereof, shall be the submission of the controversy to mandatory arbitration pursuant to procedures promulgated or approved by the superintendent” (see Matter of Infinity Indem. Ins. Co. v Hereford Ins. Co., 149 AD3d 1075, 1076 [2017]; see also State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 150 AD2d 976, 977 [1989]).