Reported in New York Official Reports at Matter of Green v Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. (2005 NY Slip Op 07961)
[…] [*2]
We find that Supreme Court did not abuse its discretion in approving petitioner’s settlement in the third-party action (see Singh v Ross, 12 AD3d 498, 499 [2004]; Matter of Banks v National Union Ins. Co., 304 AD2d 573, 573-574 [2003]). Workers’ Compensation Law § 29 (1) provides that a workers’ compensation carrier has the right to assert a lien against the proceeds of a claimant’s third-party action. However, the carrier may not assert a lien against proceeds received pursuant to Insurance Law § 5104 (a) “for compensation and/or medical benefits paid which were in lieu of first party benefits which another insurer would have otherwise been obligated to pay under [the No-Fault Automobile Insurance Law]” (Workers’ Compensation Law § 29 [1-a]; see Dietrick v Kemper Ins. Co. [American Motorists Ins. Co.], 76 NY2d 248, 251 [1990]; Matter of Figelman v Goldfarb, 257 AD2d 721, 722 [1999], lv denied 94 NY2d 753 [1999]).