Reported in New York Official Reports at Matter of Green v Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. (2005 NY Slip Op 07961)
[…] Co. [American Motorists Ins. Co.], supra at 252-253; Chambers v City of Ogdensburg, 239 AD2d 850, 850-851 [1997]).
Next, we are unpersuaded by respondent’s contention that the Insurance Law precludes petitioner from collecting no-fault benefits which, if true, would permit respondent to assert a lien against the settlement for the full amount of workers’ compensation benefits that it paid to petitioner. Insurance Law § 5103 (b) (3) (vi) provides that an insurer may exclude a person from no-fault coverage if that person was injured while he or she was “repairing, servicing or otherwise maintaining a motor vehicle if such conduct is within the course of a business of repairing, servicing or otherwise maintaining a motor vehicle and the injury occurs on the business premises.” It is undisputed that petitioner was servicing a vehicle in the course of his employment at the time he was injured.