Reported in New York Official Reports at Raffellini v State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. (2006 NY Slip Op 07722)
[…] The Supreme Court determined that the Village had a lien against any such award. We reverse.
General Municipal Law § 207-c (1) provides, inter alia, that a village must pay an officer on its police force who is injured in the line of duty the “full amount of his regular salary or wages . . . until his disability arising therefrom has ceased,” in addition to covering the costs of “all medical treatment and hospital care necessitated by reason of such injury.” The Village predicates its entitlement to the lien it seeks on General Municipal Law § 207-c (6), which provides that “a cause of action shall accrue to the municipality for reimbursement in such sum or sums actually paid as salary or wages and or for medical treatment and hospital care as against any third party against whom the policeman shall have a cause of action for the injury sustained or sickness caused [*3]by such third party.” Contrary to the Village’s position, that provision does not provide a basis for the lien it asserts here.