Reported in New York Official Reports at Raffellini v State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. (2006 NY Slip Op 07722)
[…] The recovery sought by the plaintiff from API is not pursuant to an action. The plaintiff, by seeking arbitration pursuant to the SUM endorsement contained in the policy issued by API, is not commencing an “action . . . against a non-covered person,” as required by Insurance Law § 5104 (b), but is instead seeking to enforce a contractual right he has pursuant to statute against API. Hence, the limitations on the assertion of a lien, imposed by Insurance Law § 5104, as applied to General Municipal Law § 207-c (6), preclude the result sought by the Village here.
Finally, General Municipal Law § 207-c (6) permits a municipality to seek reimbursement of wages and medical expenses only from “any third party against whom the policeman shall have a cause of action for the injury sustained . . . caused by such third party.” The plaintiff, from whom the Village seeks reimbursement, and API, upon whose obligation the Village [*4]seeks to impose a lien, are not parties who caused the injury.