Reported in New York Official Reports at Sakandar v American Tr. Ins. Co. (2023 NY Slip Op 03501)
[…] This principle is well-established law in this Court (see e.g. Matter of Global Liberty Ins. Co. of N.Y. v Capital Chiropractic, P.C., 181 AD3d 429, 429 [1st Dept 2020]; Matter of Global Liberty Ins. Co. of N.Y. v Top Q. Inc., 175 AD3d 1131, 1131-1132 [1st Dept 2019]; Matter of Global Liberty Ins. Co. v Professional Chiropractic Care, P.C., 139 AD3d 645, 646 [1st Dept 2016]).
Generally, if a valid claim or portion of a claim for no-fault benefits is overdue, Insurance Law § 5106 (a) entitles “the claimant . . . to recover his attorney’s reasonable fee, for services necessarily performed in connection with securing payment of the overdue claim, subject to [the] limitations promulgated by the superintendent in regulations” (Matter of Country-Wide Ins. Co. v TC Acupuncture P.C., 172 AD3d 598, 598 [1st Dept 2019]). However, because we find Smart Choice’s claim invalid as a matter of law, it is not entitled to such fees. Concur—Oing, J.P., Singh, Moulton, Scarpulla, Shulman, JJ.