Reported in New York Official Reports at Westchester Med. Ctr. v Hartford Cas. Ins. Co. (2009 NY Slip Op 00528)
[…] Advisors, Inc., 6 NY3d 242, 247 [2006] [“Forum selection clauses are enforced because they provide certainty and predictability in the resolution of disputes”]; Rocco v Pension Plan of N.Y. State Teamsters Conference Pension & Retirement Fund, 5 Misc 3d 1027[A], 2004 NY Slip Op 51580[U], *2 [2004] [motion to transfer purported class action from Kings County to Onondaga County as a more convenient forum granted as “the rules of the Pension Fund mandate that any action brought against it be commenced in the County of Onondaga”]). Finally, CPLR 902 (5) requires consideration of “[t]he difficulties likely to be encountered in the management of a class action.” The determination to grant class action certification rests in the sound discretion of the trial court (see Small v Lorillard Tobacco Co., 94 NY2d 43, 52-53 [1999]; Tosner v Town of Hempstead, 12 AD3d 589, 590 [2004]; Liechtung v Tower Air, 269 AD2d 363, 364 [2000]).