Reported in New York Official Reports at Westchester Med. Ctr. v Hartford Cas. Ins. Co. (2009 NY Slip Op 00528)
[…] Bank of Peoria, 496 F2d 1162, 1165 [1974]; Folding Cartons, Inc. v America Can Co., 79 FRD 698 [1978]; Weisman v Darneille, 78 FRD 669, 671 [1978]; Di Pace v Linsco/Private Ledger Corp., 2004 WL 1410046 [Cal Ct App 2004]; Benzing v Farmers Ins. Exch., 179 P3d 103 [Colo Ct App 2007], cert granted 2008 WL 434677, 2008 Colo LEXIS 160 [2008]; cf. Lamarca v Great Atl. & Pac. Tea Co., Inc., 16 Misc 3d 1115[A], 2007 NY Slip Op 51424[U] [2007]; Galdamez v Biordi Constr. Corp., 13 Misc 3d 1224[A], 2006 NY Slip Op 51969[U] [2006]).
Superiority
CPLR 901 (a) (5) provides that a class may be certified only if “a class action is superior to other available methods for the{**59 AD3d at 146} fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy.” The No-Fault Law provides claimants with the option of commencing a plenary action or submitting the dispute to arbitration (see Insurance Law § 5106 [b]).