Reported in New York Official Reports at Westchester Med. Ctr. v Hartford Cas. Ins. Co. (2009 NY Slip Op 00528)
[…] Here, the class has been clearly defined as
“all persons who had reimbursement payments of claims for medical equipment and supplies subject to [former] Part E of the Twenty-Third Amendment to Regulation No. 83 (11 NYCRR 68) . . . adjusted or reduced by Geico based upon an ‘industry average’ to a ‘reasonable reimbursement of 150%’ of the ‘industry average’ or ‘of the average retail price,’ to an amount less than the amount charged in the proof of claim.”
[*6]Numerosity
CPLR 901 (a) provides that a class action may be maintained if, inter alia, “1. the class is so numerous that joinder of all members, whether otherwise required or permitted, is impracticable.” GEICO did not challenge numerosity in its opposition to Globe’s original motion, but instead first raised the issue in its opposition to Globe’s motion for leave to reargue. As such, GEICO has waived any challenge to numerosity (cf. Friar v Vanguard Holding Corp., 78 AD2d at 96).