Reported in New York Official Reports at Westchester Med. Ctr. v Hartford Cas. Ins. Co. (2009 NY Slip Op 00528)
[…] This is true, given that GEICO did not seek verification of the documented costs for the invoices submitted (see Hospital for Joint Diseases v Travelers Prop. Cas. Ins. Co., 9 NY3d at 320 [“(e)ven assuming that (assignment of benefits is a necessary component of the hospital’s prima facie case) (the) form stating that the patient’s signature is ‘on file’ satisfies that burden where the carrier does not timely take action to verify the existence of a valid assignment”]).
Typicality
CPLR 901 (a) (3) provides that the “claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class.” Typical claims are those that arise from the same facts and circumstances as the claims of the class members (see Ackerman v Price Waterhouse, 252 AD2d at 201 [claims “arose out of the same course of conduct and are based on the same theories as the other class members, they are plainly typical