Reported in New York Official Reports at Westchester Med. Ctr. v Hartford Cas. Ins. Co. (2009 NY Slip Op 00528)
[…] Co. v Anaconda Am. Brass Co., 43 FRD 452 [1968] [class of 25 members certified]; Bernstein v American Family Ins. Co., 2005 WL 1613776, *2 [Ill Cir Ct 2005] [“If the class has more than forty people in it, numerosity is satisfied; if the class has less than twenty-five people in it, numerosity is probably lacking, if the class has between twenty-five and forty, there is no automatic rule and other factors . . . become relevant”]).
Common Questions of Law or Fact
CPLR 901 (a) (2) provides that there must be “questions of law or fact common to the class which predominate over any questions affecting only individual members.” Since the enactment of CPLR article 9 in 1975, there has been some reluctance on the part of New York courts to certify some types of class actions, e.g., (1) physical injury and property damage mass tort class actions (see Catalano v Heraeus Kulzer, Inc., 305 AD2d 356 [2003]; Lieberman v 293