Reported in New York Official Reports at Westchester Med. Ctr. v Hartford Cas. Ins. Co. (2009 NY Slip Op 00528)
[…] The prerequisites articulated in CPLR 901 (a) include proof that the proposed class is so numerous that joinder of all members is impracticable, that common questions of law and{**59 AD3d at 136} fact applicable to the class predominate over questions affecting only individual members, that claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class, and that the class action is superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy.
The proposed class action must also meet the prerequisites of CPLR 902 (1)-(5). The relevant factors articulated in CPLR 902 (1) (“[t]he interest of members of the class in individually controlling the prosecution or defense of separate actions”), CPLR 902 (2) (“[t]he impracticability or inefficiency of prosecuting or defending separate actions”) and CPLR 902 (3) (“[t]he extent and nature of any litigation concerning the controversy already commenced by or against members of the class”) may, under the circumstances of this case, be subsumed under the prerequisite of superiority (see CPLR 901 [a] [5]). CPLR 902 (4) requires consideration of “[t]he desirability or undesirability of concentrating the litigation of the claim in the particular forum.” The selected forum is Nassau County, which is appropriate given the nature of the claims asserted (see Galdamez v Biordi Constr.