LMK Psychological Serv., P.C. v American Tr. Ins. Co. (2009 NY Slip Op 06004)
[…] In order to fulfill these goals, the Insurance Law provides that a claim for no-fault automobile insurance benefits is overdue “if not paid within thirty days after the claimant supplies proof of the fact and amount of loss sustained” (Insurance Law{**61 AD3d at 207} § 5106 [a];[FN3] see New York & Presbyt. Hosp. v Allstate Ins. Co., 30 AD3d 492, 493 [2006]), and “[a]ll overdue payments shall bear interest at the rate of two percent per month” (Insurance Law § 5106 [a]).