LMK Psychological Serv., P.C. v American Tr. Ins. Co. (2009 NY Slip Op 06004)
[…] If any applicant is a member of a class in a class action brought for payment of benefits, but is not a named party, interest shall not accumulate on the disputed claim or element of claim until a class which includes such applicant is certified by court order, or such benefits are authorized in that action by Appellate Court decision, whichever is earlier.

“(d) If an applicant has submitted a dispute to arbitration or the courts, interest shall accumulate, unless the applicant unreasonably delays the arbitration or court proceeding” (emphasis added).

Footnote 3: Insurance Law § 5106 (a) (“Fair claims settlement”) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

“Payments of first party benefits and additional first party benefits shall be made as the loss is incurred. Such benefits are overdue if not paid within thirty days after the claimant supplies proof of the fact and amount of loss sustained. If proof is not supplied as to the entire claim, the amount which is supported by proof is overdue if not paid within thirty days after such proof is supplied. All overdue payments shall bear interest at the rate of two percent per month” (emphasis added).

Footnote 4: Although East Acupuncture’s claims predate the current version of the no-fault regulations, which became effective April 5, 2002, the regulations at issue were not materially amended and are cited herein as presently promulgated.

St. Vincent’s Hosp. & Med.