Reported in New York Official Reports at Weiss v Tri-State Consumer Ins. Co. (2012 NY Slip Op 06294)
[…] Such vehicles are typically operated by drivers who are required to have a particular certification or license, and are subject to specialized licensing, insurance, safety, and other requirements (see e.g. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 148-a [defining a “taxicab” as “[e]very motor vehicle, other than a bus, used in the business of transporting passengers for compensation, and operated in such business under a license or permit issued by a local authority”]; Vehicle and Traffic Law § 370 [1] [requiring filing of indemnity bond or insurance policy by every person or entity “engaged in the business of carrying or transporting passengers for hire in any motor vehicle”]; Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375 [23] [“Every motor vehicle operated for hire upon the public highways of this state shall be equipped with handles or other devices which shall permit the door or doors to the passenger compartment to be readily opened from the interior of the vehicle”]; see