Reported in New York Official Reports at Kraemer Bldg. Corp. v Scottsdale Ins. Co. (2016 NY Slip Op 01233)
[…] Fund], 56 AD3d 1111, 1112 [2008]; Matter of State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v City of Yonkers, 21 AD3d at 1111). “The No-Fault Automobile Insurance Law defines ‘first party benefits’ as ‘payments to reimburse a person for basic economic loss on account of personal injury arising out of the use or operation of a motor vehicle’ ” (Matter of Johnson v Buffalo & Erie County Private Indus. Council, 84 NY2d 13, 18 [1994], quoting Insurance Law § 5102 [b]). “Basic economic loss” includes necessary expenses incurred by an accident victim for medical treatment, and lost wages (Insurance Law § 5102 [a] [1] [i]; [2]).
Insurance Law § 5105 states, in pertinent part:
“(a) Any insurer liable for the payment of first party benefits to or on behalf of a covered person and any compensation provider paying benefits in lieu of first party benefits . . . has the right to recover the amount paid from the insurer of any other covered person to the extent that such other covered person would have been liable, but for the provisions of this article, to pay damages in an action at law. In any case, the right to recover exists only if at least one of the motor vehicles involved is a motor vehicle weighing more than six thousand five hundred pounds unloaded or is a motor vehicle used principally for the transportation of persons or property for hire. . . .{**132 AD3d at 48}
“(b) The sole remedy of any insurer or compensation provider to recover on a claim arising pursuant to subsection (a) hereof, shall be the submission of the controversy to mandatory arbitration pursuant to procedures promulgated or approved by the superintendent.”
In 1977, the statute was amended to its present form, which restricts recovery to accidents involving vehicles for hire or vehicles weighing more than 6,500 pounds (see Hunter v OOIDA Risk Retention Group, Inc., 79 AD3d at 10).