Ezra Supply, Inc. v Nationwide Affinity Ins. Co. of Am. (2022 NY Slip Op 22383)
[…] The procedure for obtaining a default judgment is plainly set forth in CPLR 3215 (c). CPLR 3215 (c) provides

“[i]f the plaintiff fails to take proceedings for the entry of judgment within one year after the default, the court shall not enter judgment but shall dismiss the complaint as abandoned, without costs, upon its own initiative or on motion, unless sufficient cause is shown why the [*3]complaint should not be dismissed” (see Pipinias v J. Sackaris & Sons, Inc., 116 AD3d 749, 750 [2d Dept 2014]; see also Baruch v Nassau County, 134 AD3d 658, 659 [2d Dept 2015]).