March 7, 2023
[…] Footnote 4: The New York State Attorney General was provided notice of this action, pursuant to CPLR 1012 (b), but chose not to intervene.

Footnote 5: Insurance Law § 2601(a)(4) provides, in part: “After receiving a properly executed proof of loss, the insurer shall advise the claimant of acceptance or denial of the claim within thirty working days[.]” Insurance Law § 5106(a) provides, as follows:

“Payments of first party benefits and additional first party benefits shall be made as the loss is incurred. Such benefits are overdue if not paid within thirty days after the claimant supplies proof of the fact and amount of loss sustained . All overdue payments shall bear interest at the rate of two percent per month. If a valid claim or portion was overdue, the claimant shall also be entitled to recover his attorney’s reasonable fee, for services necessarily performed in connection with securing payment of the overdue claim, subject to limitations promulgated by the superintendent in regulations.”

Footnote 6: Contrary to Mr. Thrall’s assertion, the administrative opinions interpreting the regulations are not blindly followed by the courts. In fact, they are not afforded any deference if they are inconsistent with the clear wording of the statute (see Kurcsics v Merchants Mutual Ins.