January 3, 2008
[…] Cirucci, 46 NY2d 862, 414 NYS2d 512 (1979) Simply stated, “[t]he whole object of compulsory automobile insurance is to assure the protection of members of the public, who are innocent victims of motor vehicle accidents, by providing compensation for and protection from tortious wrongs committed against them.”

While VTL § 321 provides that Article 6 “shall not apply to any motor vehicle for the operation of which security is required to be furnished under section three hundred seventy of this chapter,” e.g. lessors, VTL § 370(1) mandates that “Every person, firm, association or corporation engaged in the business of carrying or transporting passengers for hire … except … owned and operated by a municipality, … shall file with the commissioner of motor vehicles … a corporate surety bond or a policy of insurance, … conditioned for the payment of a minimum sum, hereinafter called minimum liability, …” These same obligations are placed upon those engaged in the business of renting or leasing vehicles to be operated upon the public roadways by virtue of VTL § 370(3). See: ELRAC, Inc. v. Ward, supra .; Allstate Insurance Company v. Shaw, 52 NY2d 818, 436 NYS2d 873 (1980)

In lieu of providing a surety bond or policy of insurance, an entity “engaged in the business of renting or leasing motor vehicles, having registered in this state more than twenty-five motor vehicles subject to the provisions of this section and who qualifies …, may file a certificate of self-insurance.” VTL § 370(3); ELRAC, Inc. v. Ward, supra . An out of state self-insurer, who does not meet this criteria may, nevertheless, provide proof of qualifications “under self-insurance provisions of the laws of the jurisdiction of such non-resident.” VTL § 311(3); Purex Industries,