January 3, 2008
[…] ELRAC, Inc. v. Ward, supra .; Insurance Law § 3420(e); Insurance Law § 5103

While rental vehicles are excluded from Article 6 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law, Section 321(2) thereof nevertheless provides, “that any motor vehicle exempted in subdivision one of this section from the provisions of any portions of this article shall be subject to the provisions of article fifty-one of the insurance law.”Article 51 of the Insurance Law, known as the “Comprehensive Motor Vehicle Reparations Act,” is colloquially known as “the no-fault law.”

Insurance Law § 5103(a) provides, in pertinent part:

Every owner’s policy of liability insurance issued on a motor vehicle in satisfaction of the requirements of article six or eight of the vehicle and traffic law shall also provide for; every owner who maintains another form of financial security on a motor vehicle in satisfaction of the requirements of such articles shall be liable for; and every owner of a motor vehicle required to be subject to the provisions of this article by subdivision two of section three hundred twenty-one of the vehicle and traffic law shall be liable for; the payment of first party benefits to: (1) Persons, other [*7]than occupants of another motor vehicle or a motorcycle, for loss arising out of the use or operation in this state of such motor vehicle.

As can be seen, no-fault coverage is part and parcel of the liability coverage provided, whether by surety bond, policy of insurance or self-insurance. Presbyterian Hospital in the City of New York v. Maryland Casualty Company, 90 NY2d 274, 660 NYS2d 536 (1997); Keith v. Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Company, 118 AD2d 151, 503 NYS2d 441 (2nd Dept.1986)

Further imposing these obligations on all forms of motor vehicle financial security, Insurance Law § 5103(d) provides “Insurance policy forms for insurance to satisfy the requirements of subsection (a) hereof shall be subject to approval pursuant to article twenty-three of this chapter. Minimum benefit standards for such policies and for self-insurers, and rights of subrogation, examination and other such matters, shall be established by regulation pursuant to section three hundred one of this chapter.”

Similarly, Insurance Department Regulation 68, codified at 11 N.Y.C.R.R. part 65, implements the no-fault law. Medical Society of the State of New York v.