March 29, 2019
[…] A review of the record indicates that the Civil Court properly denied the branch of defendant’s motion seeking, pursuant to CPLR 3211, to dismiss the complaint. The affidavits and documents annexed to defendant’s moving papers failed to establish that the corporate plaintiff was a party to the PPO contract, dated October 1998, which states that it is between Emerth L. Coburn, M.D., as an “individual practitioner,” and MultiPlan.

With respect to the branch of defendant’s motion seeking, in the alternative, to compel plaintiff to produce its owner for an EBT, it is noted that CPLR 3101 (a) provides for the “full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action.” What is “material and necessary” is left to the sound discretion of the court (see Matter of U.S. Pioneer Elecs. Corp. [Nikko Elec. Corp. of Am.], 47 NY2d 914, 916 [1979]; Gillen v Utica First Ins. Co., 41 AD3d 647 [2007]). Here, according to defendant, Dr.