September 20, 2007
[…] There remains, however, the question of the propriety of the Plaintiff’s formation.

FRAUDULENT FORMATION

Implementing Insurance Law §§ 5101, et seq., 11 N.Y.C.R.R. § 65-3.16(a)(12) provides:

A provider of health care services is not eligible for reimbursement under section 5102(a)(1) of the Insurance Law if the provider fails to meet any applicable New York State or local licensing requirement necessary to perform such service in New York or meet any applicable licensing requirement necessary to perform such service in any other state in which such service is performed.

BCL § 1507 provides:

A professional service corporation may issue shares only to individuals who are authorized by law to practice in this state a profession which such corporation is authorized to practice and who are or have been engaged in the practice of such profession in such corporation or a predecessor entity, or who will engage in the practice of such profession in such corporation within thirty days of the date such shares are issued. [*5]

BCL § 1508 further provides that, “No individual may be a director or officer of a professional service corporation unless he is authorized by law to practice in this state a profession which such corporation is authorized to practice and is either a shareholder of such corporation or engaged in the practice of his profession in such corporation.” Limited Liability Company Law §§ 1203 and 1207 are to the same effect.In State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v.