December 6, 2019
[…] [*2]
“(i) when the claimed medical services were not provided to an injured party; or
“(ii) for those claimed medical service fees that exceed the charges permissible pursuant to Insurance Law sections 5108(a) and (b) and the regulations promulgated thereunder for services rendered by medical providers.”

Article III, § 1 of the New York State Constitution provides: “The legislative power of this state shall be vested in the senate and assembly.”

Section 5106 (a) of the Insurance Law provides:

“(a) Payments of first party benefits and additional first party benefits shall be made as the loss is incurred. Such benefits are overdue if not paid within thirty days after the claimant supplies proof of the fact and amount of loss sustained. If proof is not supplied as to the entire claim, the amount which is supported by proof is overdue if not paid{**66 Misc 3d at 466} within thirty days after such proof is supplied.”

This legislative statute establishes the legal doctrine that defenses to claims not raised within 30 days after receipt of a no-fault claim are precluded. The preclusion rule has been consistently recognized and enforced by the Court of Appeals. (See Viviane Etienne Med.