July 8, 2008
[…] The court below granted defendant’s cross motion for summary judgment, holding that plaintiff failed to plead in its complaint its licensure status as required by CPLR 3015 (e) and the instant appeal by plaintiff ensued.

Defendant’s contention that plaintiff was not licensed was purely conclusory as it was not based on any factual evidence in the record.

Further, CPLR 3015 (e) provides, in pertinent part:
“Where the plaintiff’s cause of action against a consumer arises from the plaintiff’s conduct of a business which is required by state or local law to be licensed by the department of consumer affairs of the city of New York . . . the complaint shall allege, as part of the cause of action, that plaintiff is duly licensed and shall contain the name and number, if any, of such license and the governmental agency which issued such license . . . The failure of the plaintiff to [*2]comply with this subdivision will permit the defendant to move for dismissal pursuant to paragraph seven of subdivision (a) of rule thirty-two hundred eleven of this chapter ” (emphasis added).
CPLR 3015 (e) is only applicable to actions against a consumer (see Matter of Migdal Plumbing & Heating Corp. [Dakar Devs.], 232 AD2d 62 [1997]).