June 20, 2025
[…] In October 2023, defendant moved to, among other things, vacate the judgment. One of defendant’s arguments in support of its motion was that plaintiff failed to satisfy its CPLR 5003-a (a) obligations before entering judgment. Plaintiff opposed the motion, to which defendant replied. As limited by its brief, defendant appeals from so much of an order of the Civil Court (Ira R. Greenberg, J.) dated April 12, 2024 as denied the branch of defendant’s motion seeking to vacate the judgment.
“The purpose of CPLR 5003-a is to encourage the prompt payment of damages in settled actions” (Pitt v New York City Hous. Auth., 106 AD3d 797, 797-798 [2013]). CPLR 5003-a (a) requires a settling defendant to “pay all sums due to any settling plaintiff within twenty-one days of tender, by the settling plaintiff to the settling defendant, of a duly executed release and a stipulation discontinuing action executed on behalf of the settling plaintiff” (see Orthotics & [*2]Professional Supply, Ltd. v Country-Wide Ins. Co., 77 Misc 3d 130[A], 2022 NY Slip Op 51221[U] [App Term, 2d Dept, 2d, 11th & 13th Jud Dists 2022]). In the context of CPLR 5003-a (a), “tender . . . shall mean either to personally deliver or to mail, by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested” (CPLR 5003-a [g]; see J.D.T. v Chaimowitz, 218 AD3d 821, 823 [2023]; DJS Med. Supplies, Inc. v American Tr. Ins. Co., 21 Misc 3d 143[A], 2008 NY Slip Op 52456[U] [App Term, 2d Dept, 2d & 11th Jud Dists 2008]).