December 3, 2025
[…] In an order dated June 2, 2023, the Supreme Court, inter alia, denied the petition, confirmed the arbitration award, and granted that branch of the cross-petition to the extent of awarding YD Medical an additional attorney’s fee pursuant to 11 NYCRR 65-4.10(j)(4) in the sum of $220. Thereafter, on July 31, 2023, the court, upon the order, issued a judgment, among other things, awarding YD Medical an additional attorney’s fee pursuant to 11 NYCRR 65-4.10(j)(4) in the sum of $220. YD Medical appeals.

Pursuant to Insurance Law § 5106(a), if a valid claim or portion of a claim for no-fault benefits is overdue, “the claimant shall also be entitled to recover his [or her] attorney’s reasonable fee, for services necessarily performed in connection with securing payment of the overdue claim, subject to the limitations promulgated by the superintendent in regulations.” The recoverable attorney’s fees include those related to representation in a CPLR article 75 proceeding to vacate or confirm a master arbitration award, and, in such instances, “shall be fixed by the court adjudicating the matter” (11 NYCRR 65-4.10[j][4]; see Matter of American Tr. Ins.