November 24, 2025
[…] GEICO sought, among other relief, a declaratory judgment that one of Mayzenberg’s professional service corporations, Mingmen Acupuncture, P.C., was not entitled to reimbursement for pending no-fault benefits claims for services it provided over several years. Relying on 11 NYCRR 65-3.16 (a) (12), GEICO asserted that defendants had engaged in a “kickback” scheme, wherein Mayzenberg paid the Dovmans and some of their companies for patient referrals to Mingmen in violation of professional conduct standards set forth in Education Law § 6530 (18) and a corresponding regulation, 8 NYCRR 29.1 (b) (3). Under Education Law § 6530 (18), “[d]irectly or indirectly offering [and] giving . . . any fee . . . to . . . a third party for the referral of a patient or in connection with the performance of professional services” is professional misconduct. GEICO claimed that the kickback scheme rendered Mingmen ineligible for reimbursement of its pending no-fault benefits claims under 11 NYCRR 65-3.16 (a) (12).

The parties cross-moved for summary judgment.