November 24, 2025
[…] If the regulation encompassed professional misconduct, then an insurer could, as GEICO did here, deny reimbursement of no-fault benefits claims based on unproven allegations of such misconduct, even if those allegations may never result in the provider losing their license. GEICO’s proposed interpretation would have the perverse effect of delaying payments and incentivizing litigation, based on an insurer’s unilateral determination that a provider violated any one of the fifty distinct categories of professional misconduct in Education Law § 6530, including relatively minor departures from professional standards (see e.g. Education Law § 6530 [*3][designating as professional misconduct “(f)ailing to complete forms or reports required for the reimbursement of a patient by a third party” and “(f)ailing to wear an identifying badge, which shall be conspicuously displayed and legible”]). That outcome is contrary to the Court’s admonishment that mere technical violations of licensing laws are insufficient to justify an insurer’s delay in payment of claims (see Mallela, 4 NY3d at 322; Carothers, 33 NY3d at 406).