July 19, 2006
[…] (See GEICO’s Appendix of Unreported, Out-of-State and Other Legal Authorities, etc.). It is likely that an appellate court will decide the legal issue that is the basis for the proposed class action in the near future — a consideration which weighs against plaintiff’s application.

The first consideration set forth in CPLR 902 requires the Court to take into account: “the interest of members of the class in individually controlling the prosecution or defense of separate actions.” This consideration weighs against plaintiff’s application as well. The Appellate Division, First Department, has held that: “Where . . . a choice of remedies is available to each member of an alleged class, class action status should be denied.”