April 18, 2011
[…] Allstate itself asserts that since 1999 through 2008, it paid the plaintiffs substantial payments. Accordingly, that Allstate did not detect any indicia of fraudulent conduct on the part of either of the plaintiffs during those ensuing nine years demonstrates, in this Court’s view, that Allstate did not exercise any diligence in attempting to discover the alleged fraud ( Town of Poughkeepsie v Espie, 41 AD3d 701 [2d Dept 2007], supra; see also Espie v Murphy, 35 AD3d 346 [2d Dept 2006], supra).

Finally, with respect to Allstate’s opposition arguments predicated upon CPRL §203[f], said statute provides that “[a] claim asserted in an amended pleading is deemed to have been interposed at the time the claims in the original pleading were interposed, unless the original pleading does not give notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, to be proved pursuant to the amended pleading.”

Here, Allstate’s original Answer does not contain any counterclaims against either Amer-A- Med, Meditk, or the particular assignors upon which the plaintiffs’ claims are predicated.