April 26, 2007
[…] For the
reasons set forth below, we are of the opinion that the compensation analysis adopted by the defendant is applicable to the claims herein, and that the order should be affirmed.

Insurance Law § 5102 (a) (1) defines “basic economic loss” to include “all necessary expenses incurred for . . . professional health services” subject to the limitations of Insurance Law § 5108. The latter statute limits the amounts to be charged by providers of health services, and states that the charges for services specified in Insurance Law § 5102 (a) (1) “shall not exceed the charges permissible under the schedules prepared and established by the chairman of the workers’ compensation board . . . except where the insurer . . . determines that unusual procedures or unique circumstances justify the excess charge” (Insurance Law § 5108 [a]).