December 3, 2008
[…] The court denied the unopposed motion, and this appeal by plaintiff ensued.

CPLR 5003-a, enacted to encourage the prompt payment of damages in settled actions, authorizes a settling plaintiff to enter judgment against a settling defendant who fails to pay all sums as required by the statute (see Cunha v Shapiro, 42 AD3d 95 [2007]). Insofar as is relevant to the instant case, CPLR 5003-a (a) provides that the settling defendant “shall pay all sums due to any settling plaintiff within twenty-one days of tender, by the settling plaintiff to the settling defendant, of a duly executed release and a stipulation discontinuing action executed on behalf of the settling plaintiff” (emphasis added). The term “tender,” as used in the statute, is defined as meaning “either to personally deliver or to mail, by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested” (CPLR 5003-a [g]). Should the settling defendant fail to make prompt payment of all sums due, the unpaid plaintiff “may enter judgment, without further notice, against such settling defendant who has not paid” (CPLR 5003-a [e]). [*2]