May 29, 2008
[…] Fire Ins. Co., 18 Misc 3d 139(A), 2008 NY Slip Op. 50346 (App.Term 2nd & 11th Jud. Dists. 2008); Boris Kleyman, P.C. v. Kemper Insurance Company, 19 Misc 3d 138(A), 2008 NY Slip Op. 50877 (App.Term 2nd & 11th Jud. Dist. 2008); Mani Medical, P.C. v. New York Central Mutual Fire Insurance Company, 19 Misc 3d 128(A), 2008 NY Slip Op. 50508 (App.Term 2nd & 11th Jud. Dist. 2008); R.J. Professional Acupuncturist, P.C. v. Travelers Property Casualty Insurance Company, 19 Misc 3d 130(A), 2008 NY Slip Op. 50541 (App.Term 2nd & 11th Jud. Dists. 2008) Insurance Department Regulation 11 N.Y.C.R.R. § 65-3.8(a)(1) unequivocally defines “overdue” benefits as those “not paid within 30 calendar days after the insurer receives proof of claim ….” Insurance Law § 5106(a) similarly defines “overdue” benefits as those “not paid within thirty days after the claimant supplies proof of the fact and amount of loss sustained.” Citing these sections, the Court of Appeals has also recognized that “[f]ailure to pay benefits within the 30-day requirement renders benefits overdue,’ ….” Presbyterian Hospital in the City of New York v.