May 28, 2023
[…] The medical supplies were prescribed by Dr. Laxmidhar Diwan following his right shoulder arthroscopic surgery performed on Assignor on February 3, 2021.

The arbitration was organized by the American Arbitration Association (“AAA”), which has been designated by the New York State Department of Financial Services to coordinate the mandatory arbitration provisions of Insurance Law § 5106 [b], which provides:

Every insurer shall provide a claimant with the option of submitting any dispute involving the insurer’s liability to pay first party [“No-Fault insurance”] benefits, or additional first party benefits, the amount thereof or any other matter which may arise pursuant to subsection (a) of this section to arbitration pursuant to simplified procedures to be promulgated or approved by the superintendent.