July 27, 2011
[…] The medical license of plaintiff’s sole member, Alexander Braver, was suspended in 2007, rendering him legally disqualified from practicing medicine within the state and disqualifying him from continuing as a member of plaintiff (see Limited Liability Company Law § 1209). Dissolution occurred on the effective date of the suspension of Braver’s medical license since, at that point, there were no remaining members of the professional service limited liability company (see Limited Liability Company Law § 701 [a] [4] [a “limited liability company is dissolved and its affairs shall be wound up . . . at any time there are no members”]). Since Braver was the sole member of such company, he may wind up the professional service limited liability company’s affairs by, among other things, prosecuting and/or defending an action on behalf of the professional service limited liability company (see A.B. Med.