June 29, 2007
[…] The court below denied plaintiff’s motion on this basis and plaintiff moved to renew the motion, annexing a more detailed affidavit of its officer. The court below denied the motion to renew on the ground that plaintiff failed to set forth any facts not previously known at the time of submission of the original motion. The instant appeal ensued.

CPLR 2221 (e) (2) provides that a motion for leave to renew a prior motion must be based upon “new facts not offered on the prior motion that would change the prior determination” or must show “that there has been a change in the law that would change the prior determination.” Furthermore, the motion papers must contain a “reasonable justification for the failure to present such facts on the prior motion” (CPLR 2221 [e] [3]).