Fu-Qi Acupuncture, P.C. v Travelers Ins. Co. (2019 NY Slip Op 50273(U))
[…] Because the proposed changes did not accurately transcribe what occurred at the inquest, the court declined to sign the Clerk’s return on appeal (see CIV-GP-44 [2000]).

Plaintiff has now submitted a second errata sheet dated January 10, 2019, again proposing changes to the transcript which would not reflect statements made at inquest and, in some instances, alter the meaning of what was said on the record. For the reasons below, the court memorializes its first denial and denies the second set of proposed amendments.

CPLR 5525 (c) (1) provides that

“[w]ithin fifteen days after receiving the transcript from the court reporter . . . , the appellant shall make any proposed amendments and serve them and a copy of the transcript upon the respondent. Within fifteen days after such service the respondent shall make any proposed amendments or objections to the proposed amendments of the appellant and serve them upon the appellant. At any time thereafter and on at least four days’ notice to the adverse party, the transcript and the proposed amendments and objections thereto shall be submitted for settlement to the judge or referee before whom the proceedings were had if the parties cannot agree on the amendments to the transcript. The original of the transcript shall be corrected by the appellant in accordance with the agreement of the parties or the direction of the court and its correctness shall be certified to thereon by the parties or the judge or referee before whom the proceedings were had. When he [*2]serves his brief upon the respondent the appellant shall also serve a conformed copy of the transcript or deposit it in the office of the clerk of the court of original instance who shall make it available to respondent.”

CPLR 5525 (c) (3) provides that an appellant{**63 Misc 3d at 623}

“shall serve on respondent together with a copy of the transcript and the proposed amendments, a notice of settlement containing a specific reference to subdivision (c) of this rule, and stating that if respondent fails to propose amendments or objections within [15 days of service], the provisions of [CPLR 5525 (c) (2)] shall apply.”

CPLR 5525 (c) (2), in turn, provides that

“[i]f the appellant has timely proposed amendments and served them with a copy of the transcript on respondent, and no amendments or objections are proposed by the respondent within the time limited by paragraph 1, the transcript, certified as correct by the court reporter, together with appellant’s proposed amendments, shall be deemed correct without the necessity of a stipulation by the parties certifying to its correctness or the settlement of the transcript by the judge or referee. The appellant shall affix to such transcript an affirmation, certifying to his compliance with the time limitation, the service of the notice provided by paragraph 3 and the respondent’s failure to propose amendments or objections within the time prescribed.”

With respect to both the first and second errata sheets, the court is unable to discern the reason for defendant having failed to object.