Reported in New York Official Reports at Mollo v 21st Century Ins. Co. (2019 NY Slip Op 51182(U))
[…] By notice of motion returnable on February 25, 2016, defendant moved to dismiss the complaint pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (8), and, by notice of motion returnable on December 1, 2016, plaintiff “cross-moved,” pursuant to CPLR 306-b, for an extension of time to serve the summons and complaint upon defendant and to deem the December 31, 2015 service timely. By order dated December 1, 2016, the Civil Court granted defendant’s motion and denied plaintiff’s “cross” motion.
Pursuant to CPLR 306-b, service of a summons and complaint “shall be made within one hundred twenty days after the commencement of the action or proceeding” and “[i]f service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service” (see also Leader v Maroney, Ponzini & Spencer, [*2]97 NY2d 95, 104-105 [2001]). ” ‘Good cause’ and ‘interest of justice’ are two separate and independent statutory standards” (Bumpus v New York City Tr. Auth., 66 AD3d 26, 31 [2009]; see Leader v Maroney, Ponzini & Spencer, 97 NY2d at 104).