Nationwide Affinity Ins. Co. of Am. v Jamaica Wellness Med., P.C. (2020 NY Slip Op 00971)
[…] In support of defendant’s appellate contention that its motion to vacate should have been granted, defendant argues that, pursuant to the April 4, 2016 stipulation, its opposition papers and cross motion had to be served on or before “October 16, 2016” [sic], and it is of no consequence [*2]that a copy of the stipulation was not annexed to its papers submitted in support of its motion to vacate the January 20, 2017 order, since the contents of the stipulation are uncontroverted. However, CPLR 2214 (c) clearly provides that “The moving party shall furnish all other papers not already in the possession of the court necessary to the consideration of the questions involved.” As the stipulation was most certainly “necessary to the consideration of the questions involved,” the Civil Court properly denied defendant’s motion to vacate (see CPLR 2214 [c]; Cripps v Dibisceglie, 172 AD3d 1305, 1306 [2019]; Wells Fargo Home Mtge., Inc. v Mercer, 35 AD3d 728 [2006];