Reported in New York Official Reports at American Tr. Ins. Co. v 21st Century Pharmacy Inc. (2020 NY Slip Op 50532(U))
[…] Liberty Mutual’s motion for default judgment against Martin and Bailey (and their respective assignees) is denied.
II. Defendants’ Cross-Motions Regarding Their Answers
In addition to opposing Liberty Mutual’s default-judgment motion, defendants Agyal Physical Therapy PLLC, Alford A. Smith MD, PC, and Metro Pain Specialists, PC, and defendant M & M Supplies Group, Inc., separately cross-move under CPLR 3012 (d) to, in [*4]effect, permit them to answer Liberty Mutual’s complaint. The cross-motions are granted.
The moving defendants’ cross-motions are based on CPLR 317, which permits a defendant to appear and defend the action if “he did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense.” These defendants provide affidavits attesting to their lack of receipt of Liberty Mutual’s summons and complaint. For the reasons described above, the moving defendants have a potentially meritorious defense.