Reported in New York Official Reports at Freedom Chiropractic, P.C. v 21st Century Ins. Co. (2020 NY Slip Op 50686(U))
[…] Despite the dearth of case law on this issue, the clear and express language of CPLR § 3133(b) when examined against the backdrop of well-settled principles of statutory construction support the position that counsel may not provide answers to interrogatories. To be sure, CPLR § 3133(b) states that interrogatories are to “be answered in writing under oath by the party upon whom served.” Pursuant to Statutes Law § 92, “[t]he primary consideration of the courts in the construction of statutes is to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the Legislature.”