S & G Med. Servs., P.C. v Allstate Ins. Co. (2021 NY Slip Op 50359(U))
[…] Co. v Travelers Cos., Inc., 159 AD3d 982, 983 [2d Dept 2018] [finding that “the arbitrators’ determination that Travelers was entitled to recoup the entire payment made to its insured pursuant to basic economic loss and optional basic economic loss coverage . . . was rationally based on the relevant statutes and regulations”]).

Here, the State does not dispute that the contractual limits for basic PIP and OBEL coverage under Mr. Quirk’s policy is $75,000. Nor does the State dispute OBEL payments are generally eligible for loss transfer under Insurance Law § 5105 (a). Rather, the State argues that the language of Executive Law § 203 limits the maximum amount payable by the State for any occurrence in accordance with article 51 of the Insurance Law to $50,000.

According to Executive Law § 203:

“The commissioner of the office of general services is authorized . . . to pay and cause to be satisfied and discharged claims for damage to personal or real property or for bodily injuries or wrongful death caused in connection with the operation of a motor vehicle (a) by officers or employees of the state, while acting within the scope of their employment . . . . Such claims payments shall be made in accordance with a contract with a private firm to{**72 Misc 3d at 407} process, adjust, investigate, negotiate, settle, pay, and subrogate such claims on behalf of the state, as specified in such contract, provided that such firm is duly licensed to perform such services by the state department of financial services.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any such contract may provide for the payment of benefits up to a maximum of fifty thousand dollars for any occurrence in accordance with article fifty-one of the insurance law and for such payments, not based on tort, the attorney general’s approval shall not be required” (emphasis supplied).

Contrary to the State’s argument, Executive Law § 203 does not provide a cap on the State’s liability for damages caused by the negligence of its employees in operating motor vehicles in the course of their employment.