Pavlova v Global Liberty Ins. (2021 NY Slip Op 50726(U))
[…] Auth., 33 AD2d 591 [1969]). In any event, CPLR 5004 expressly provides that “[i]nterest shall be at the rate of nine per centum per annum, except where otherwise provided by statute” (emphasis added), allowing for the recognition of statutes that may control certain interest calculations in more narrowly-defined areas of law.

Insurance Law § 5106 (a) provides, in relevant part, that “[p]ayments of first party benefits and additional first party benefits shall be made as the loss is incurred[,] [s]uch benefits are overdue if not paid within thirty days after the claimant supplies proof of the fact and amount of loss sustained[,] . . . [and] [a]ll overdue payments shall bear interest at the rate of two percent per month” (see Insurance Law § 5106 [a]; New York & Presbyt. Hosp. v Allstate Ins. Co., 30 AD3d 492, 494 [2006]).